Solomon’s Seal (polygonatum biflorum, multiflorum, odoratum, etc.) is a healing herb that has many medicinal uses.
A close relative of the Lily of the Valley, legend has it that the use of the herb dates back over 3,500 years ago to the era of King Solomon. He was so impressed by the plant’s diverse healing qualities that he proclaimed it a gift from God, and named it after himself.
It was also written about by Pliny in the first century, while Asian medicine considers to be one of the planets top 10 healing herbs. Today, there is increasing interest in the health values of the plant.it can be used as a herbal tincture, salve, tea or supplement. As an alternative remedy, it may offer relief, healing or mending to sports injuries and other conditions related to tendons, joints, ligaments, bones, bruises, connecting tissues, cartilage, etc. It also soothes and repairs gastrointestinal inflammation and injuries. It is effective for feminine issues, such as menstrual cramps and PMS. . Additionally, it is known to lower blood pressure and relieve dry coughs. It is our understanding that the National Institutes of Health is presently researching the benefits of Solomon’s Seal for heart health.
SO HOW DOES ALL THIS AFFECT YOUR SKIN?
Solomon’s Seal has a unique phytocomposition, when studied under lab conditions, we will list only those that appear to aid in maintaining youthful, healthy skin:
- Steroidal saponins (Beneficial health effects include control of blood cholesterol levels, bone health, cancer, and building up of the immune system)
- Polysaccharides (The form in which most natural carbohydrates occur. It accounts for the mucilagenous, soothing qualities of a root herb like Solomon’s Seal)
- Alkaloids (A naturally occurring group of chemical compounds. Most of the known functions of alkaloids are related to protection from parasitic bacteria and fungi, as a neurotransmitter, and as a regulator for cell growth and metabolism)
- Flavonoids (Flavonoids, also referred to as bioflavonoids, are polyphenol antioxidants found naturally in plants. Recent research indicates that flavonoids can be nutritionally helpful by triggering enzymes that reduce the risk of certain cancers, heart disease, and age-related degenerative diseases.
- Asparagine (Asparagine is an essential component of those proteins that are concerned with neuronal development and signaling transmission across nerve endings. Asparagine is essential to all living cells for the production of many proteins)
- Allantoin (An anti-inflammatory. Allantoin is a chemical compound naturally produced by many organisms, including animals, plants, and bacteria. It is a frequent ingredient in lotions and skin creams, as well as in oral hygiene products, cosmetics, and other toiletries. Allantoin is also used in medications for dermatological conditions. It is effective at very low concentrations, usually from 0.1% to 2%.)
While research science is still working to pinpoint exactly which of the multitudes of phyto-nutrients are at work specifically, we all know that exposure to harmful UV rays and pollution can cause extensive damage to the skin. Herbalists and Scientists the world over from King Solomon’s time to the Chinese to the Greeks and Native Americans have chronicled that the Redness and Discoloration of the skin due to aging is almost magically reduced and reversed using a tincture or steam distilled concentrate of the entire plant.
Here at PuraVeda Organics, we steam distill our organic Solmon’s Seal in-house to ensure the purity and standardized concentration of the final ingredient that goes into your skin care products.