ORGANIC APRICOT KERNEL OIL
As Part of an Ongoing Customer Information Series…
This week we are bringing you Organic Apricot Kernel Oil, another one of our extremely effective organic product ingredients. We use this ingredient in many of our products. It is our mission and goal to provide convincing evidence that truly natural products are not only the most healthy choice for you and your family (and the planet!) but also when done correctly, the MOST EFFECTIVE choice! In fact, Modern Science is proving on a daily basis that some of the most effective medicine and healing components are already being manufactured by Mother Nature!
In Summary: We have put together an extensive Ingredient Glossary on our website @ http://www.tevaskincare.com/our-ingredients/, which lists every ingredient we use, in every product we make.
EVERY INGREDIENT WE USE HAS IT’S OWN UNIQUE STORY
Each ingredient page tells the History, Origins & Source, INCI (Official International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient Name), Uses (both Modern and Ancient), as well as the Scientifically Proven Active Compounds and Research Study results.
APRICOT KERNEL OIL:
Like so many of our Clinically proven Botanical Active Ingredients, APRICOT KERNEL OIL dates back to Ancient times. Apricot Kernel Oil: (Prunus Armeniaca) Apricot kernel oil is extracted from seeds of Apricot. The INCI name of the apricot translates to ‘Armenian plum”, although it is believed that Apricots originated in China. The ancient Greeks claimed to have used Apricots, and we know that English settlers obtained apricots from trade routes to the far East, and transported them to the United States in the 17th Century. Apricots are not only delicious to eat, but the kernels (seeds) are a rich source of Phytochemicals, Oleic and Linoleic acid, Vitamin E, and other healing compounds, such as Beta Carotene, Catechins, and Chlorogenic acid. The oil pressed from the kernels has been used in traditional herbalism for centuries with many applications ranging from skin care to treating tumors in Chinese medicine.
Here at Teva Skin Science, our primary interest is in topical therapeutic applications.. and so we use Organic Apricot Kernel Oil for it’s Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Aging, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Oxidant, and Emollient properties. A light-weight, fast absorbing oil, Apricot Kernel extract is an excellent ‘Carrier Oil’ which helps deliver other critical skin actives deeper into the dermal layer than they might get on their own. In Hair Care, this oil is an excellent detangler, strengthening agent and shine imparter.
What is an Anti-Oxidant?
Antioxidants are just what the name implies, ie; they help reverse, slow down or prevent cellular oxidation. We call this cellular “rust,” as oxidation is what causes the breakdown/decomposition of everything on the earth.. even something as impervious as iron to degrade and break down over time.
Imagine what oxidation can do to your skin and hair… Actually, you don’t have to imagine, the evidence for the ravages of the aging process is all around us.. Fortunately, prevention and real change IS possible!
SHOP PRODUCTS WITH APRICOT OIL: